Menu
Log in
 

north carolina library association logo

North Carolina Library Association

Inform. Connect. Support.

Log in

past awards winners

The North Carolina Library Association gives four awards. This is a list of past award winners.

See the awards and scholarships page for more details about the awards.

General NCLA Awards

NCLA Distinguished Service Awards

  • 2017: Ruth Ann Copley and Susan Nutter
  • 2015: Dr. Pauletta Bracy and Gerald Holmes
  • 2013: Carol Walters
  • 2011: Dr. Robert Burgin
  • 2009: Dr. Benjamin F. Speller
  • 2007: Frances Bryant Bradburn and Paula Pearce Hinton (posthumous)
  • 2006: Leland Park
  • 2005: Diane Kester
  • 2003: April Wreath
  • 2001: Elaine Christian (posthumous), Sue Ann Cody, William S. Powell, and William H. Roberts
  • 1997: Gene Lanier
  • 1995: Edward G. Holley
  • 1993: O. Mel Busbin, Jr. (posthumous)
  • 1991: Elizabeth Jordan Laney
  • 1989: Nancy Brenner, Annette Phinazee (posthumous), and Diana Young

Honorary memberships

  • 2013: Harriet Smith
  • 2011: Ruth Holleman
  • 2009: Marcia Johnson
  • 2005: Marian McLawhorn and Kay R. Hagan
  • 1999: L. B. Rick Beasley
  • 1995: Charlie Rose and Elinor Swaim
  • 1991: Irene P. Hairston and Sarah Dale Merrill
  • 1989: Kenneth C. Royall, Jr. and Robert Williams
  • 1987: Patrick G. Dorsey, William C. Friday, and Craig Phillips
  • 1985: Eleanor and Elliott Goldstein, Harold W. Hardison, George W. Miller, Jr., and Samuel T. Ragan
  • 1983: Harry K. Griggs, Sr. and Flora Webb Plyler
  • 1981: John Emmanuel Dotterer, Mary Frances Kennon Johnson (posthumous), Mary Lynn Jordon, Philip Smythe Ogilvie (posthumous)
  • 1979: Thad Stem, Jr.
  • 1977: Lyda Moore Merrick
  • 1975: Joseph V. Ruzicka, Jr. and B. Everett Jordan
  • 1973: John F. Blair and Hilda Austin Highfill
  • 1971: Hector Mclean and Charles W. Phillips
  • 1969: Mary Peacock Douglas, Elmer H. Garinger, Benjamin Lee Smith, David Stick, and Philip Johnson Weaver
  • 1965: Charles F. Carroll, Roy B. McKnight, Mrs. Claude S. Morris, Sr., and Meade H. Willis, Sr.
  • 1961: James W. Atkins, Nell Battle Lewis, Charles R. Brockmann, Lucile Kelling Henderson, D. Hiden Ramsey, and Mary Lindsay Thornton
  • 1953: Susan Grey Akers, Robert D. Douglas, Georgia H. Faison, Harry Miller Lydenberg, and Charles E. Rush
  • 1951: Marjorie Beal, Ethel Taylor Crittenden, Lillian B. Griggs, Nellie Rowe Jones, and Katharine C. Ricks
  • 1949: J. Frank Wilkes
  • 1947: Joseph Penn Breedlove and Louis Round Wilson
  • 1943: Charles Whedbee
  • 1939: Annie F. Petty
  • 1923: Mary Palmer Phillips
  • 1919: Minnie Leatherman Blanton
  • 1906: Ida J. Dacus, John P. Kennedy, and Julia Rankin
  • 1904: Anderson H. Hopkins and Anne Wallace

Life memberships

  • 2017: Kathy Winslow
  • 2015: Nancy Fogarty
  • 2013: Ron Jones
  • 2011: Dr. Beverley Gass
  • 2009: William H. Roberts, Dr. Benjamin F. Speller
  • 2007: Elizabeth Herring Smith and Richard Wells
  • 2005: Elizabeth Laney
  • 2003: Louise Marie Rountree
  • 2001: William H. Roberts
  • 1999: Doris Ann Bradley, Elsie Brumback, Gwen Jackson, Gene Lanier, and Carol Sutherland
  • 1997: Camilla McConnell and Ophelia Irving
  • 1995: Neal F. Austin, James Govan, Miriam Ricks, and Alene Coley Young
  • 1993: Emily S. Boyce and H. Eugene McLeod
  • 1991: Eunice Paige Drum
  • 1989: Lualgia P. Alcorn, Louise V. Boone, Edith Briles, Dorothy W. Campbell, Lillie D. Caster, Clara J. Crabtree, Marion M. Johnson, Issac T. Littleton, and Pauline F. Myrick
  • 1987: Mertys W. Bell, Martha Davis, Ila Taylor Justice, Marjorie Wilkins Lindsey, Mae S. Tucker, and Allegra M. Westbrooks
  • 1985: Mildred Council and H. William O’Shea
  • 1983: Elizabeth Copeland, Barbara Heafner, Katherine Howell, and Geroge Linder
  • 1981: Cora Paul Bomar, Hoyt R. Galvin, Marjorie Hood, Marian Leith, Marianna Long, Louise Moore Plybon, and Mary Elizabeth Poole
  • 1979: Paul S. Balance, Willie Godfrey Boone, Charlesanna Fox, Mildred C. Herring, Evelyn B. Pope, and Jane B. Wilson
  • 1977: Hallie S. Bacelli, Harlan C. Brown, Mollie Huston Lee, Benjamin E. Powell, Eunice Query, and Elaine von Oesen

Ray Moore Award

  • 2015: Joanna Bolick and Plummer Alston Jones, Jr.
  • 2013: Winona Ramsaur

Biennial Scholarships

There are four biennial scholarships to support library scholarship:

The Appalachian Scholarship for future library media specialists

  • 2021: Monet Hardison
  • 2019: Alison Norris
  • 2017: Ruth Richards
  • 2015: Megan Northcote
  • 2013: Melanie Sherrill
  • 2011: Paula Farmer

The McLendon Scholarship for original or continued study in library science

  • 2015: Shelby Fields
  • 2013: Stefanie Keller
  • 2011: Timothy Cook

The NCLA Memorial Scholarship.

  • 2021: Emily Law
  • 2019: Patricia Lyons
  • 2017: Rebecca Lopez
  • 2015: Lynette Kendrick
  • 2013: Julianne Moore
  • 2011: Angela Duncan and Katherine Whetzel

The Query-Long Scholarship for work with children or young adults

  • 2021: Caroline Flory
  • 2019: Adrian Zeck
  • 2017: Violetta Nikitina
  • 2015: Kapil Vasudev
  • 2013: Lisa Hartzell
  • 2011: Cathryn Hughes

Section Awards

Sections may also give awards.  These include:

Marilyn Miller Award for Professional Commitment, Women's Issues in Librarianship Roundtable

  • 2011: Dale Cousins

College & University Section Student Scholarships Awards

  • 2011: Erin Carrillo, UNC - Chapel Hill; and Tamara Rhodes, NC Central University

The William H. Roberts Public Library Distinguished Service Award, Public Library Section

  • 2011: Phillip Whitford, Braswell Memorial Library

Meralyn G Meadows Scholarship, NC Library Paraprofessional Association

  • 2011: Jonda Sanders

Round Table for Ethnic Minority Concerns Roadbuilder Award

  • 2011: Annie H. Coleman, Academic Librarianship
  • 2011: Agnes Ho, Public Librarianship


A proud member of

southeastern library asosociation logo


Email Us

Email:

Need help? Read our help page.

Give us feedback!


Address:
265 Eastchester Dr.

Suite 133, #364

High Point, NC 27262

North Carolina Library Association is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.

©2019-2022


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software